Infused Oil with Camillia Flowers

Infused oils are a little luxury that you can make at home for your beauty and skin care.

Camillia Infused Oil:

Infused oil is not essential oil, and they’re used in a specific number of beauty products, like massage oils, lotions, and body butters. An infused oil is a light carrier oil like coconut, almond oil, or grapeseed oil.

Camillia Essential Oil:

Tsubaki (soo-baw-kee) oil as its called in Japanese or Japanese Camellia Oil, has been a long known beauty secret of Japanese women for centuries, and still its not well known in other areas of the world. This precious oil is traditionally known for it’s remarkable ability to penetrate into the deepest layers of the skin because its composition is similar to sebum; the oil naturally produced by human skin, delivering an abundant amount of phytonutrients.

The camellia flowers are prized for their beauty, and vary in color from white, pink, red with plenty of variations in between. The seeds are pressed to extract camellia oil, and this is where the essential oils come from, not the petals in bloom. This has a long history of giving Japanese women flawless porcelain-like skin and long, beautiful, shiny hair.

Leave a Reply